Skip to content
scobert

Guide

How much does a small business website cost in Ontario?

By Christopher Loubert, co-founder of Scobert. Published September 13, 2026.

As of September 2026, published prices for a professionally built small business brochure website in Ontario run from $2,500 to $6,000 CAD at Scobert and from $3,800 at Hamilton agency Massive Web Design, while GoDaddy Canada's cost guide lists brochure sites at $170 to $5,000 and small e-commerce sites at $5,000 to $10,000. Those are the published examples, not a market average. A do-it-yourself builder costs about $200 to $500 CAD a year instead, plus the owner's time. The number of pages, who writes the text, and whether the site sells online are what move the price.

Published website prices in Ontario and Canada (September 2026)

SourceType of sitePublished price (CAD)Timeline
Scobert, HamiltonSmall business website, 3 to 6 weeks, writing help and search setup included$2,500 to $6,0003 to 6 weeks
Massive Web Design, HamiltonWordPress brochure websiteFrom $3,800Not listed
Massive Web Design, HamiltonWordPress e-commerce websiteFrom $5,800Not listed
GoDaddy Canada cost guideProfessionally designed brochure website$170 to $5,000Not listed
GoDaddy Canada cost guideSmall to medium e-commerce website$5,000 to $10,000Not listed
GoDaddy Canada cost guideFreelancer-built landing page$250 to $1,500Not listed

Sources: Scobert pricing, massivewebdesign.ca quote form, and GoDaddy Canada (page dated April 22, 2026), all checked September 13, 2026. Agency prices exclude HST.

Do-it-yourself builder costs

Wix listed its Light plan at $17.77 USD a month and Core at $29.77 USD a month on annual billing in September 2026, with prices varying by location. Squarespace offers four plans from Starter to Business Advanced with annual discounts of up to 36%; check the current Canadian price on its pricing page. Budget roughly $200 to $500 CAD a year for a builder plan, plus the domain. The larger cost is the owner's time to design, write and set up every page.

What moves a website quote

  • Page count. A five-page brochure site costs less than a fifteen-page site with a service page for every offer.
  • Who writes the text. A site where the business supplies finished text and photos costs less than one the designer writes from scratch. Scobert's range covers both; the written scope says which.
  • Selling online. Products, payments and shipping rules add design and testing time.
  • Connections to other tools. Booking, CRM and quoting integrations are scoped as separate automation work.
  • Search and AI visibility. Structured data, a sitemap, Search Console and an llms.txt file are included in a Scobert site; some agencies sell them as add-ons.

The ongoing costs

ItemTypical cost (CAD)Note
Domain name$15 to $25 a yearRegistered in the business's own name
Hosting$0 to $30 a monthStatic sites can host free; WordPress hosting is usually $10 to $30
Maintenance plan$25 to several hundred a monthOptional; GoDaddy Canada's range. Needed mostly for WordPress updates
SSL certificateUsually freeIncluded with most hosts today

A quick way to decide between DIY and hiring

Estimate the hours you would spend building the site yourself and multiply by what an hour of your time is worth to the business. An owner who values time at $50 an hour and would spend 60 hours on a builder site has spent $3,000 of time before the site exists, which is inside the range of hiring it done. If the offer is simple and the owner enjoys the work, a builder is a fine start. If not, a fixed-price build with a delivery date is usually the cheaper path once time is counted.

See what a Scobert website includes, or read how much AI automation costs in Canada.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a small business website cost in Ontario?

As of September 2026, published prices for a professionally built small business brochure website in Ontario run from $2,500 to $6,000 CAD at Scobert and from $3,800 at Hamilton agency Massive Web Design; GoDaddy Canada puts brochure sites at $170 to $5,000 and small e-commerce sites at $5,000 to $10,000. A do-it-yourself builder such as Wix or Squarespace costs roughly $200 to $500 a year instead, plus your own time.

What is the average cost of website design for a small business in Canada?

GoDaddy Canada put professionally designed brochure websites at $170 to $5,000 and small to medium e-commerce sites at $5,000 to $10,000 in April 2026. The two Hamilton price lists checked in September 2026, Scobert and Massive Web Design, start at $2,500 and $3,800 for a brochure site.

How much should I pay a web designer?

Pay for the outcome, not the hours: a fixed price for an agreed number of pages, who writes the text, and a delivery date. For a small business site, $2,500 to $6,000 CAD buys custom design, writing help, structured data and search setup. Anything cheaper should come with a clear list of what is not included.

What are the ongoing costs of a website?

A domain is about $15 to $25 CAD a year. Hosting for a small site runs from free on some static hosts to about $10 to $30 a month. Optional maintenance plans run $25 to a few hundred dollars a month. If you own the domain and files, none of these costs lock you to the original designer.

Last updated September 13, 2026

Start with one conversation.

Tell Scobert what takes up most of your week. You will get a clear, simple answer about what to fix first and what it would take.

Let's talk